XWidgetSoft Forum

XWidget & XLaunchpad , Desktop customization
It is currently May 10th, 2025, 3:42 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dock - running indicator
PostPosted: February 4th, 2014, 10:53 am 
Offline

Joined: February 4th, 2014, 10:30 am
Posts: 4
Hi, need some help here.

Created a mac looking dock for xWidget. Everything works fine but I can't get the running indicator working. Used the %IsRunningIndicator tag for my indicator image but it doesn't appear.
Not sure whats wrong. Would appreciate if someone could take a look at it. Dock file is attached.

thanks!


Attachments:
mac_dock.xwp [531.35 KiB]
Downloaded 383 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 5th, 2014, 3:22 am 
Offline

Joined: October 26th, 2013, 8:17 am
Posts: 362
There should be a problem with [ShortCutCore]:
i tested with all possible [Tags] and none of them works;
i have tested output in code and here's the results:

%Running //Exist (always print: false) (No matter shortcut is [Running] or [Not Running])
${Running} //Not exist (print: ${Running})
%IsRunningIndicator //Not exist (print: %IsRunningIndicator)
${IsRunningIndicator} //Not exist (print: ${IsRunningIndicator})


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 5th, 2014, 11:59 am 
Offline

Joined: June 18th, 2012, 12:07 am
Posts: 268
Have you got this box ticked ? Shortcutcore - Core Settings - Enabled Running State Monitor


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 5th, 2014, 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: February 4th, 2014, 10:30 am
Posts: 4
meme wrote:
Have you got this box ticked ? Shortcutcore - Core Settings - Enabled Running State Monitor



yes Enabled Running State Monitor and Enabled Dragdrop File are both checked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 5th, 2014, 3:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 18th, 2012, 12:07 am
Posts: 268
I tested the %Running tag on my own widget and it worked OK returning True or False when the shortcut is running or not.
I ran your widget that uses the %IsRunningIndicator tag to show or hide the indicator.png and it works fine as it should.
Sorry that doesn't help.. :(

Also you may want to untick the checkbox - icon - position & size - autosize. When you drag the link to the image it explodes to its full size.
Maybe this is hiding the indicator.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 6th, 2014, 6:54 am 
Offline

Joined: February 4th, 2014, 10:30 am
Posts: 4
Ok thanks i will give it a try.

I'm using Windows 8.1 btw. Maybe thats the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 6th, 2014, 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: October 26th, 2013, 8:17 am
Posts: 362
i don't think so.
i'm using XP; and Xwidget 1.8.8.1111-Prortable;
and it doesn't work for me.

@meme:
which version of windows you have?
and also which version of Xwidget you have?
and is it installer or portable?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 6th, 2014, 9:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 18th, 2012, 12:07 am
Posts: 268
which version of windows you have? Win 8.1 pro
and also which version of Xwidget you have? Xwidget 1.8.1030 Designer 1.8.8.1111
and is it installer or portable? portable


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 8th, 2014, 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: October 26th, 2013, 8:17 am
Posts: 362
meme wrote:
which version of windows you have? Win 8.1 pro
and also which version of Xwidget you have? Xwidget 1.8.1030 Designer 1.8.8.1111
and is it installer or portable? portable

i have also tested with old version (1.8.4) and still always getting [false] from [%Running] Tag;

do you tested it with some command like [print] or [showtraybaloon] or you just check the light indicator?
(i ask this because in my tests the light indicator will turn on if i enter the mouse in the widget, but still [%Running Tag] returns [false]; this tells me that the Tag is linked to something else incorrectly)

if you can please test with this code and tell the result:
thanks
Code:
function shortcutcore1OnUpdate(Sender)
{
  showTrayBalloon(shortcutcore1.get("%Running"),"5")
}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 8th, 2014, 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 18th, 2012, 12:07 am
Posts: 268
I tested by adding "text3" to the widget placed just below shortcutcore1, set binding core to shortcutcore1 and tag to %running.
On startup if displays False
I drag a shortcut (to notepad) to shortcutcore1 it still displays False
When I start notepad by clicking on the icon it changes to True
When I close notepad it changes back to False.
entering the mouse in the widget has no affect on the tag or the light

Quote:
showTrayBalloon(shortcutcore1.get("%Running"),"5")
I added this code and it works OK, balloon shows True when it running and False when it not.

:!: Not related but interesting, if you start the shortcut target by another means the tag also updates


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 8th, 2014, 4:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: October 26th, 2013, 8:17 am
Posts: 362
ok, i found what is the problem:
(thanks to meme for his tips)

it doesn't work without drag&drop;
this means that the settings you enter in the core setting for shortcut path doesn't effect
so there is a bug in [ShortCutCore]

====================
to make your widget work you should do these:

1. enable [Enabled DragDrop] (check the enabled DragDrop box in each core)
>this is one of the problems; without it, it doesn't work

2. enable [Can Focused] in each indicator (in the right sidebar: goto Attributes>Others>[Can Focused]
>this was the another problem; if not checked only works when you enter the mouse to the widget

3. use [%IsRunningIndicator] tag in your indicator images

====================

and here's the working version of widget:
Attachment:
mac_dock_[test2]_[2014.02.09].xwp [77.01 KiB]
Downloaded 371 times


====================

and a question:
how did you create 2 Image Objects with the same name (indicator)?
did you do this using Designer or in TextEditor?
i don't know about it, but this may cause problem in the future


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 8th, 2014, 7:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 18th, 2012, 12:07 am
Posts: 268
Quote:
it doesn't work without drag&drop;
I tested it with drag&drop unchecked and entered the path to notepad manually, the tag still worked OK
Quote:
1. enable [Enabled DragDrop] (check the enabled DragDrop box in each core) this is one of the problems; without it, it doesn't work
Drag&drop was already checked in the original widget.
Quote:
2. enable [Can Focused] in each indicator (in the right sidebar: goto Attributes>Others>[Can Focused]
>this was the another problem; if not checked only works when you enter the mouse to the widget
Can focused was already checked in the original widget.
Quote:
3. use [%IsRunningIndicator] tag in your indicator images
He did use the %IsRunningIndicator tag in the original widget.

BUT :D I was able to duplicate your description of the problem by unchecking drag&drop then the light did not work OK and came on when the mouse entered widget as you said, STRANGE :roll: .

Quote:
how did you create 2 Image Objects with the same name (indicator)?
My guess would be he used "clone object" this will create sub objects with the same names without giving an error message.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 8th, 2014, 10:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: October 26th, 2013, 8:17 am
Posts: 362
Quote:
I tested it with drag&drop unchecked and entered the path to notepad manually, the tag still worked OK

i tested again and it works with some of the programs, but not with all of them;
but with drag&drop checked and drag&drop shortcut on widget: it works with all of them

Quote:
Drag&drop was already checked in the original widget.
He did use the %IsRunningIndicator tag in the original widget.

yeah i now these, but i want to mention the problem and give a step by step solution to him.


Quote:
Can focused was already checked in the original widget.

plz redownload original widget, it doesn't checked.
but i tested again and now it works without doing this correctly.
maybe the problem was 2 images with same name (indicator)

Quote:
My guess would be he used "clone object" this will create sub objects with the same names without giving an error message.

clone object will create same object with a number in front of it;
designer doesn't allow to use same name for another object
but in here the two indicator was exactly same name
and i found that one of the problems was this
so maybe doesn't need to check [Can Focused] anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 8th, 2014, 10:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 18th, 2012, 12:07 am
Posts: 268
Quote:
clone object will create same object with a number in front of it;
TRUE number behind it.
but look at the name of the "sub" or "child" objects also cloned, in this case when the icon image is cloned the image indicator and text 1 are also cloned with the same names as before, and no error message is given.
Code:
designer doesn't allow to use same name for another object
maybe it should not but it does.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 12th, 2014, 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: October 26th, 2013, 8:17 am
Posts: 362
Quote:
maybe it should not but it does.

you are right. this should be a bug in Designer.

=================

and i just found what is the problem of:
[shortcutcore doesn't work with all programs through Setting in designer]:

the problem is it doesn't work with "" used in start and end of the path
it will add the "" to the path if you select a path that has space or some other special characters through settings of shortcutcore using folder button next to path box
(note: using [select button]>[select file] will doesn't add "" to the path and work correctly)
it doesn't work with "" in the path,
and when you remove "" it will work again

so this should be a bug in the shortcutcore

=================

and i just found other things about shortcutcore:
it doesn't check for starting directory of file/program and just check the file/program started or not:

1. this means you select a program from a directory and start a program with same name from another directory and it still work with that (remember to not use "" in the path)
2. and also you can use only file name in the path without directory path, [example: vlc.exe] (remember to not use "" in the path)

for example these are work same:
c:\program files\vlc\vlc.exe
d:\temp\vlc\vlc.exe
vlc.exe

===========

so this way you could also use the path in core settings to define in shortcutcore without using drag&drop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 10th, 2014, 12:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: March 10th, 2014, 10:38 am
Posts: 8
I'm trying to get a "running indicator" for "my PC". The problem I'm running into is that explorer.exe runs all the time as part of the system as a process (win8.1 pro). Any thoughts of how to ignore process and just pick up the running apps?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 12th, 2014, 11:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 18th, 2012, 12:07 am
Posts: 268
What exactly do you mean by
Quote:
"running indicator" for "my PC"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 6th, 2014, 7:42 am 
Offline

Joined: March 10th, 2014, 10:38 am
Posts: 8
I've built a small menu system for my windows 8.1 machine and would like to include running indicators to tell me the program is running. I have a menu item called "Explorer" which opens windows file explorer. the short cut runs "explorer.exe". Does this help or make sense?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group