XWidgetSoft Forum

XWidget & XLaunchpad , Desktop customization
It is currently May 10th, 2025, 6:39 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: December 3rd, 2014, 1:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: December 3rd, 2014, 11:19 am
Posts: 5
Hello
i am totally newb in xwidget script and can not "bind" my text (%NetInSpeedK value) with the top of the progress bar with same core and tag.
I found the vertical volume slider widget from qiancang and tried to adapt it to my needs but didn't succeed to make move this text...
Could somebody help me please?
The original code :
function progressbar1OnChange(Sender)
{
text1.top = progressbar1.thumb.top;
}
Thank you :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 3rd, 2014, 6:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 5th, 2012, 5:52 pm
Posts: 4887
I made something similar:
http://jimking.deviantart.com/art/PURE- ... -483588366

BUT since the %NetInSpeedK value when used with progressbar is not actually the real %value of your connection speed, but works more like an activity meter, I don't think that will work anyway..
I think Tony will fix it in XW v2.0.
Please read this:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3697

_________________
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 3rd, 2014, 9:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: December 3rd, 2014, 11:19 am
Posts: 5
thank you, il Will wait for it to be fixed ... Will study the Widget you placed on link, it is exactly what i want


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 4th, 2014, 9:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 5th, 2012, 5:52 pm
Posts: 4887
Yes, check the widgets at the right part of the screenshot that use the function you want..
As I told you I don't think that will work using the net% but you can give a try.

_________________
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 4th, 2014, 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: December 3rd, 2014, 11:19 am
Posts: 5
You're right for NetIn. I'll wait an fix.
i tried the same thing with ram but text doesn't move with thumb...

function progressbar1OnChange(Sender)
{
text1.top = progressbar1.thumb.top-10;
}
where have i failed ?

edit: I checked yours that works perfect and compared with mine : i don't see what's going wrong... :x
edit: I tried this :

function ramcore1OnUpdate(Sender)
{
var ramvalue = parseInt(ramcore1.get("%PhysPercent"));
}
function progressbar1OnChange(Sender)
{
text1.top = progressbar1.height/100*ramvalue ;
}
...no way just made yoghourt javascript melting sh*t . think the trick is simple and i didnt see


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 4th, 2014, 1:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 5th, 2012, 5:52 pm
Posts: 4887
Be sure that you have assign the ramcore1onupdate tag. Add/copy only the script is not enough.

_________________
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 4th, 2014, 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: December 3rd, 2014, 11:19 am
Posts: 5
i am not sure to understand... i've assigned core ramcore with tag %PhysPercent to both progressbar and text.

i don't see where to put a tag ramcore1onupdate or ramcore1onchange. I give up for tonight.

good night.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 4th, 2014, 2:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 5th, 2012, 5:52 pm
Posts: 4887
anonymouswidget wrote:
i am not sure to understand... i've assigned core ramcore with tag %PhysPercent to both progressbar and text.

i don't see where to put a tag ramcore1onupdate or ramcore1onchange. I give up for tonight.

good night.

I checked my "Pure Ram Widget".
The scipt that you have to use is this part only:
Code:
function progressbar1OnChange(Sender)
{
  text1.left = progressbar1.thumb.left+3;
}

The number "+3" is for the position of the text so you need to edit manually.

The rest is for another function. (it's for the light and which color will appear on a certain %)

So need you need to check these:
- The name of the components must be the same with the script.
progressbar1, text1
- You need to check if you assigned the "OnChange" tag for the progressbar. (look screenshot)
- Run the widget in Debug mode to check it.


Attachments:
qq.jpg
qq.jpg [ 139.46 KiB | Viewed 7955 times ]

_________________
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 4th, 2014, 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: December 3rd, 2014, 11:19 am
Posts: 5
That was it ! i didn't assign progressbar1onchange. now it Works. thank you so much you were very helpfull. Will post my Widgets when finished


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 5th, 2014, 4:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 5th, 2012, 5:52 pm
Posts: 4887
You're welcome. :)

_________________
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group