XWidgetSoft Forum https://www.bbs.xwidget.com/ |
|
Send a text from one widget to another?? (help me meme!) https://www.bbs.xwidget.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3621 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | Armando [ October 9th, 2013, 6:59 am ] |
Post subject: | Send a text from one widget to another?? (help me meme!) |
I'm using the "Msg (,)" as taught me meme. Very good! I came another problem: I want to send a text from the widget "A" (from "edit1") to the widget "B" (to "text1). How I can do this??? thank you! |
Author: | digigamer [ October 9th, 2013, 7:56 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Send a text from one widget to another?? (help me me |
You will need some custom code handler to segregate the message. Like a message such as : FROM<EDIT1> TO <LABEL 1> <DO SOMETHING>. Then define a regex that parses the controls and does the job |
Author: | Armando [ October 9th, 2013, 8:38 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Send a text from one widget to another?? (help me me |
Ups!, thanks digigamer!!!... but since I'm not professional of codes... (just hobbyist)... I would not know how to do all that you suggest ![]() that's the ugly part of being only "designer" ![]() |
Author: | meme [ October 9th, 2013, 11:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Send a text from one widget to another?? (help me me |
Try this... In the sender widget function button1OnClick(Sender) { msg("content","receiver"); // content = the text message you want to send, receiver = the name of the widget receiving the message } In the receiving widget function widgetOnMsg(MsgString) { text1.text = MsgString; // MsgString equals the content you sent ( the text message ) use it as you like in the receiving widget } |
Author: | Armando [ October 10th, 2013, 5:56 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Send a text from one widget to another?? (help me me |
YES! this works! but I want to send action msgs to the same widget, then I done this (some friend of mine helps me) Each "case" are other orders that I send from main widget to the remote widget trough "msgstring". The default action is below, at bottom, in red. function widgetOnMsg(MsgString) { var posi = 99 var nom = "nameguy" var subnom = "titlespeech" switch (MsgString) { case "editlower": layer1.ScaleTo(0.5,0.5,1,0,2,9); widget.top = 350; widget.Left = 30; break; case "putlower": layer1.ScaleTo(1,1,1,0,2,9); widget.top = 1000; widget.Left = 1800; break; case "downname": text7.Font.Size = text7.Font.Size -2; break; case "upname": text7.Font.Size = text7.Font.Size +2; break; case "zoom1": layer1.ScaleTo(0.5,0.5,1,0,2,9); break; case "zoom2": layer1.ScaleTo(0.7,0.7,1,0,2,9); break; case "zoom3": layer1.ScaleTo(2,2,1,0,2,9); break; case "uptitle": Titulo.Font.Size = Titulo.Font.Size +2; break; case "downtitle": Titulo.Font.Size = Titulo.Font.Size -2; break; case "lowerout": image4.ScaleTo(1,1,1,0,2,9); image4.MoveTo(20,22,2,1,9); image1.moveTo(-1280,0,2,0.5,6); logo.moveTo(-310,0,2,0.5,9); sleep (500); break; case "lowerin": sleep(500); logo.moveTo(-60,0,1,1,8); sleep (400); image1.moveTo(88,0,1,1,8); sleep(500); image4.ScaleTo(1.7,1.7,2,0,1,9); image4.MoveTo(-140,22,1,1,9); break; default: posi = MsgString.indexOf(";") nom = MsgString.substring(0,posi) // this "substring" is for send some part of the text to another place (to "title.text") subnom = MsgString.substring(posi +1,MsgString.length) text7.text = nom; title.text = subnom; break; } } |
Author: | meme [ October 10th, 2013, 1:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Send a text from one widget to another?? (help me me |
Quote: but I want to send action msgs to the same widget would this work for your actions by using if statements ? function widgetOnMsg(MsgString) //Message code in the remote widget if(MsgString=="close") // remote close, action 1 { close(); //action 1 } if(MsgString=="hide") // remote hide, action 2 { widget.visible=false; } if(MsgString=="show") // remote show, action 3 { widget.visible=true; } |
Author: | digigamer [ October 10th, 2013, 8:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Send a text from one widget to another?? (help me me |
Armando wrote: Ups!, thanks digigamer!!!... but since I'm not professional of codes... (just hobbyist)... I would not know how to do all that you suggest ![]() that's the ugly part of being only "designer" ![]() Well, I'm a professional! Next time, I'll see that I'll put some code. ![]() |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC - 8 hours |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |