XWidgetSoft Forum https://www.bbs.xwidget.com/ |
|
BUG: forcing a widget to reload in code https://www.bbs.xwidget.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=3447 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | yereverluvinuncleber [ August 6th, 2013, 9:02 am ] |
Post subject: | BUG: forcing a widget to reload in code |
I have saved a number of settings to a preference.ini file and when the preferences are changed I wish to force the widget to reload (when the save button is pressed) so that the widget will restart with all new settings. So, is it possible to force a restart in code? (not from the menu). |
Author: | digigamer [ September 22nd, 2013, 11:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
widget.cmd("!Reload"); |
Author: | yereverluvinuncleber [ September 23rd, 2013, 11:58 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
Thanks very much, will try and test and report back. |
Author: | hamid [ November 25th, 2013, 7:19 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
digigamer wrote: widget.cmd("!Reload"); there is not any !Reload command in the Autocomplete List. Also when i use this command i don't see any effect. am i doing wrong? or is there another option? just to note: i want to Reload one of widget window from the code |
Author: | yereverluvinuncleber [ October 12th, 2014, 7:06 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
BUMP This didn't work for me either. I need a way to reload a widget from the menu. At the moment I am creating a menu option that calls a routine that runs widget.cmd("!Reload"); It does nothing. Does anyone have a method for reloading a widget from code? |
Author: | theyinas [ October 13th, 2014, 1:06 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
PUSH I would also like to reload the widget from the press of a button. Currently it seems to me, when the system is put to sleep, after waking up certain information does not refresh. eg.: weather information (in general), which can't be fixed by "update weather" alone, the widget has to be refreshed |
Author: | Jimking [ October 13th, 2014, 6:53 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
Just click everywhere ON the widget and press "F5". Works like the windows refresh.. ![]() |
Author: | yereverluvinuncleber [ October 13th, 2014, 8:01 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
That's really useful information Jim. Good to know - we must document that somewhere, I am getting more involved in Xwidget now so will try to help there soon. I do need to be able to do this in code though. All my previous widget engines have a simple "Reload Widget" which exists to sort out widgets that are malfunctioning through getting confused, communication, thread, memory issues all sorted by a 'reload widget'. I reckon the function might be in there somewhere I just don't know whether or where. |
Author: | hamid [ October 25th, 2014, 6:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
jimking wrote: Just click everywhere ON the widget and press "F5". Works like the windows refresh.. ![]() i didn't know this... it hadn't been pointed anywhere, thanks ============= yereverluvinuncleber wrote: I do need to be able to do this in code though. All my previous widget engines have a simple "Reload Widget" which exists to sort out widgets that are malfunctioning through getting confused, communication, thread, memory issues all sorted by a 'reload widget'. I reckon the function might be in there somewhere I just don't know whether or where. i don't know if the Reload command going to be available in next version or not... but as a temporary solution: you can send keyboard input in code by using ActiveX objects, so you can send F5 to your widget through code: example: Code: wsc=new ActiveXObject("WScript.Shell") widget.ForceToFround() wsc.SendKeys("{f5}") Comment: 1. 1st line will create activex object 2. 2nd line will make the widget to TopMost and Set Focus to it 3. 3rd line will send F5 key Note: make sure you set the focus to your widget before sending key to it (as i have done it in 2nd line), to prevent sending key incorrectly to other programs |
Author: | meme [ October 25th, 2014, 8:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
Thank you hamid and jimking great to know ![]() |
Author: | yereverluvinuncleber [ October 26th, 2014, 4:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: HELP: forcing a widget to reload in code |
Thanks for the input everyone. I have a workaround Reopening the post as a bug so it can be added to the list. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC - 8 hours |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |