XWidgetSoft Forum

XWidget & XLaunchpad , Desktop customization
It is currently May 7th, 2025, 11:22 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: September 3rd, 2017, 6:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 29th, 2013, 9:13 am
Posts: 609
I have noticed the network cores seem to hibernate when Windows is paused and fails to restart when the system awakes from sleep. I have to press F5 to restart a network widget that contains one of the network cores.

This is under Windows 7 ultimate 64bit. If you have noticed the same problem under Windows please let me know.

I have added the following code:

Code:
//variables and objects for waking the widget from sleep
var time = new Date();
var savedTime = time;
wsc=new ActiveXObject("WScript.Shell");
.
.
.
// timer to check sleep once a minute
// sets a value, check the value and if the difference is
// greater than three minutes then assume the PC has been
// asleep and restart the widget.
//==============================
// reload after sleep
//==============================
function sleepTimerOnUpdate(Sender)
{
    var theDate = new Date();
    var secsDif = parseInt(theDate.getTime() / 1000, 10) - parseInt((savedTime) / 1000, 10);

    if (secsDif >= 60) {      // 1 mins pause causes a restart
        if (debugFlg == 1) {print("Running the sleep timer - the difference is an abnormal " + secsDif + " secs");};
        //alert("Running the sleep timer - the difference is an abnormal " + secsDif + " secs");

        savedTime = new Date();
        sleepTimer.enabled = false;
        widget.ForceToFround();
        wsc.SendKeys("{f5}");

    } else {
        savedTime = new Date();
    }
}
//=====================
//End function
//=====================


In addition I have added a timer called sleepTimer that is set OnUpdate to call the above routine, sleepTimerOnUpdate.

I have added this code to cause the widget to auto restart when the system awakes from sleep. This appears to fix the problem restarting the widget and allowing it to function as expected.

Note: If this affects my widgets then you should expect that it will affect any of your own widgets that contain the network cores.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: September 4th, 2017, 1:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 29th, 2013, 9:13 am
Posts: 609
Jim, will you please test this and if you have the same issue then add it to the bug list.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: September 4th, 2017, 1:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 5th, 2012, 5:52 pm
Posts: 4887
I use my other laptop with win8.1 this period, so I will test there as soon as possible..

_________________
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: November 6th, 2017, 1:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 29th, 2013, 9:13 am
Posts: 609
Jim, did you get a chance to test?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: November 13th, 2017, 7:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 5th, 2012, 5:52 pm
Posts: 4887
yereverluvinuncleber wrote:
Jim, did you get a chance to test?

Sorry man but not yet.. I was busy this period.. But I will keep it in mind.

_________________
...and remember: don't take life too seriously...
My profile on Deviantart: http://jimking.deviantart.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: November 14th, 2017, 5:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 29th, 2013, 9:13 am
Posts: 609
If the bug is happening to me and my PCs then you can bet your pants that it is occurring to others too. Not good when a fundamental core isn't working as planned. We need to test it and if it is a real bug then we need to add it to the list.

It should be simple to test, just add a network core widget to your desktop, one network IN, the other network OUT and run them for a while. If they stop functioning then your finding correlates with mine, ie. we have a bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: November 14th, 2017, 3:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: June 18th, 2012, 12:07 am
Posts: 268
Hi yereverluvinuncleber
I'm running Win 8.1 and Xwidget 1.8.8.1030, have been used netmonitorcore to display net IN and net OUT for a long time and have not experienced this problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: November 15th, 2017, 1:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 29th, 2013, 9:13 am
Posts: 609
Thanks Meme, appreciated, I am running 64bit Windows 7 here so it may be restricted to this o/s. Can you guide me to the gauges you are using? I may try those to help narrow down the test.

PS. Good to hear from you by the way.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 19th, 2018, 3:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 29th, 2013, 9:13 am
Posts: 609
This is definitely a bug, the network core, when analysing network OUT traffic, after a while it seems to go idle and stops recording network traffic, a restart and it kicks into life. Win7 64 ultimate. Jim, please add it to the list.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group